-
Hi there,
I was wondering if there is an easy way to take Interception of certain areas (e.g. forests) into account when modelling precipitation events in MIKE21? I know, that i could basically use the Infiltration tab in the Flow Model (constant in time, varying in domain), but this menu requires an infiltration (or in this case interception) rate, e.g. mm/hour.
The interception values I managed to find are not rates but values/heights in mm, e.g. 4 mm for forest areas. This kind makes sense since e.g. trees have a maximum interception amount, that is not really time dependent. It would be nice to use a dfs2-file with spatially varying interception heights that removes the precipitation amount from the model in those certain areas until the precipitation exceeds the interception height.
The only way i can imagine is modifiying my precipitation-dfs2-file by removing/modifying the precpitation rate in certain areas and time steps. This seems a bit tricky and time consuming though (I need to to it for several modelling areas).
Any other ideas?
Greetings
Sebastian
-
Any hints? :)
-
Hi Christian & Hasan,
[quote]would be interesting, if you got any solution for that.
[/quote]
No yet. To be honest I didn't have the time to figure it out and hoped someone knew a solution, sorry. :D
[quote]We for ourselfs have solved the mentioned problem with a GIS - Tool inside our toolbox.[/quote]
Interesting, could you explain how you do that in GIS (I'm quite familiar with ArcGIS).
[quote]I understand that you only have point data of your cross-sections not any data between successive cross sections right? not dense data or point cloud?[/quote]
Thats absolutely right, thanks!
Do you have any hints how you would do that in GIS?
Creating the quadrangular-mesh (without Z-Information) in MIKE21 ain't perfect, but it works. I'm just afraid that the Z-Interpolation based on only those cross-section height points is going to create a weird z-interpolated-mesh between those single-cross-sections.
Thanks in advance!
Sebastian
-
Hej,
I'm planning to model a river including its floodplain and I'm not quite sure, what the best way is to do so. The floodplain will be based on a digital elevation model and will be modeled as a flexible mesh; easy so far.
But how can I model the river based on river cross sections (point-shapefile) as an quadrangular mesh? Would you simply digitalize the left and right river bank (f. ex. based on aerial images as polyline; without Z-Information) and import them as arcs, connect the alternate ends by arcs as well, redistribute the vertices of the two river bank arcs, generate the mesh AND afterwards apply the Z-information based on the river cross sections by importing the points from the point-shapefile as .xyz-file?
Coming from other software I'm used to a different approach: Import the cross section points (with Z-Information) and connect the single points by arcs and afterwards generate the mesh to ensure that each measured cross section point is part of the generated mesh.
Feedback & ideas are much appreciated, cheers.
Sebastian